Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Catherine Brent

Female 1649 - Aft 1672  (> 24 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Catherine Brent 
    Born 1649  England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Aft 1672  Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I010074  Tree1
    Last Modified 19 Apr 2018 

    Father Giles Gov. Brent,   b. 1606, Larke Stoke, Admington, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Aug 1671, "The Retirement" Stafford County, Virginia - Probate Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Mother Mary Kittamaguund,   b. 1625, Piscattaway, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1680, Stafford County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 56 years) 
    Married 1637  Piscattaway, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F03861  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Richard Marsham,   b. 1638, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 May 1713, Prince George's County, Maryland - Probate Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married Bef 26 Dec 1663  Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Sarah Marsham,   b. Abt 1665, Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 31 Mar and 29 Jun 1739, Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Catherine Marsham,   b. 1672, Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1712, Prince George's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years)
    Last Modified 19 Apr 2018 
    Family ID F02282  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • ===
      Research notes by Shawn & Lois Potter as contributed by Sharon Henderson Noyes

      http://dna-explained.com/2014/03/04/daughters-of-princess-mary-kittamaquun d/d/

      DNA evidence shows Catherine to be a 100% a daughter
      ===
      Note:
      Charles Brasher says it is erroneous to have this Katherine as the daughter of Giles Brent. She was "in service" in 1670, i.e. born in England and transported as an indentured servant to Maryland (Patent Bk 12, p 512, Bk 7, p 530, cited in The Early Settlers of Maryland, Gust Skordas, Genealogical Publishing Co, Baltimore, 1968) The story is therefore erroneous that Katherine was a Brent related to Giles Brent.
      From George Bernard Lee, says carson gibb, phd, author of"a supplement to the early settlers of maryland", copyright 1997, one year before chas. brashears book copyright 1998, researched every entry of early settlers of maryland by gust skordas by comparing the skordas list taken from previous indexes with original records and transcriptions of the records. not only did he add thousands of names to the list but also corrected mistakes in the skordas book. one such mistake appears in his book at page 145, middle col., bottom name- katherine marsham rights by 1664. He has in his possession the micro film cited by gibb, his source,and it shows katherine marsham assigning her rights to land to another person on the 11th day of march , 1664. also of interest are the names of the 2 witnesses- richard marsham and robert turner. the name of the assignee, david gowen or bowen or gowing is difficult to determine due to the writing in copies oof transcripts made in 1717 and 1725, he believes. there is no mention of the word "service" or of the date "1670".
      So, she might be a Brent, but there is still no good infomation that she is the daughter of or otherwise related to Giles Brent family.
      ===
      Brent-Marsham-Beaven-Blandford: Myth or Mystery? by Mildred A. O'Brien. MD
      Genealogical Society Bulletin, Winter, 1995.