Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Precilla Klette

Female 1818 - 1902  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Precilla Klette 
    Born 19 Jan 1818  Campbell County, Kentucky now Kenton County, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 26 Jan 1902  Pierce City, Lawrence County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I001199  Tree1
    Last Modified 19 Feb 2019 

    Father Lewis Frederick Klette,   b. 1784, Culpeper County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jun 1855, Kenton County, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth McCollum,   b. 1793, South Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1847, Kenton County, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 17 Sep 1808  Campbell County, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • KLETTE [CLEET], Lewis & Elizabeth MCCOLLUM, 17 Sept. 1808, BD, b Charles Scott, c by father John McCollum, w by Thomas McCollum, Campbell County, Kentucky
    Family ID F00447  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John B. Lipscomb,   b. 14 Jan 1813, Campbell County, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Apr 1870  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 11 Feb 1836  Campbell County, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • LIPSCUMB, John B. & Permelia A. KLETTE, 11 Feb. 1836, m by EG, b Lewis Klette, Campbell County, Kentucky
    Last Modified 19 Feb 2019 
    Family ID F00677  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • ===
      From: Bernice
      Sent: Friday, March 6, 2009 6:11:38 PM
      Subject: Re: Mardis/Lipscomb Genealogy

      I do not know about the abstract you are referring to, but if it does not say Priscilla it is wrong. Just this week I saw a copy of a marriage bond with the name Perseller. Now, it does not take a genius to know that is wrong, and it is supposed to be a exact copy of the marriage bond. People spelled as the name sounded in those days and they could come up with anything imagineable. Priscilla's abstract would not be the first abstract to be wrong. If you could have only known Great Aunt Lottie, you would not question her not knowing who her own grandmother was.

      What I do know is the source of my information is Lotta May Ulrey Lockmiller. Priscilla Klette and John B. Lipscomb were her grandparents and this is information she gave me 50 years ago. Great Aunt Lottie was born in 1878, very much into family heritage/history (as it was so commonly called then) and an extremely well educated, well bred, most gracious Southern lady in the truest sense of the word. I hope when I am 92 I am reading Gone With The Wind for the third time! The idea of her not knowing who own grandparents were is just too absurd for me to even entertain the idea of it being otherwise. To even think she did not know who her own grandmother was is completely out of the question.

      Years ago, and I can't find it now, I remember seeing a genealogy book about the Lipscomb's and what I do remember was that they had the brothers John and (I think George) mixed up in their descendents. The reason I knew it was wrong was simple - the name Klette. Besides remembering Aunt Lottie telling me about it - one of her sisters had the middle name of Klette because it was her grandmother's maiden name.

      Do you know anything about the Klettes? This is one area Great Aunt Lottie did not have any real information about.

      ===
      Re: Mardis/Lipscomb Genealogy
      Mon, November 2, 2009 6:05:32 PM
      From: "NorthBend49@aol dot com"

      In going thru some Xerox copies of old genealogy stuff I found something you might find interesting.

      In the l933 Volume V edition of The Compendium of American Genealogy printed by the Institue of American Genealogy I found a genealogy of Aunt Lottie Ulrey Lockmiller. I imagine she was listed because of her ancestors and her husband being president of a bank in Athens, TN. As I told you - she was a lady and in those days only true ladies had her breeding or married a man who was a university graduate.

      In this genealogy it gives her grandmother's name as Pricilla Klette (1818 - 1902). She is listed as the wife of John B. Lipscomb of VA and the daughter of Lewis Klette (1784 - 1855).

      I rest my case about the name Pricilla being the correct name - regardless of what somebody who could not spell wrote on a marriage bond.

      Also you might find it interesting to know that Lewis Klette's father was John Frederick and he married a Jane Fields