Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

George Goodloe

Male 1637 - 1710  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Goodloe 
    Born 26 Apr 1637  Aspall, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Dec 1710  Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I027663  Tree1
    Last Modified 18 Dec 2018 

  • Notes 
    • ===
      Contributed by: James Hughes

      Note:
      1. George Goodloe, of the family of Goodlaw of Aspall, Lancashire, England, came with his brother (?), was born 1639, settled in Lancaster County, Virginia prior to September 12, 1666; entered land in Middlesex County, Virginia, May 25, 1674; died in Middlesex, December 1710. By Mary Gibson, his wife, he left issue; Henry; Mary, wife of William Carter, and Ann, wife of (1) Thomas Crank, and (2) John Ridgeway.

      Source:
      Lollar, Mary Alexander.
      My Colbert County families : Lanes, Prides, Goodloes, Rutlands, & Bartons
      unknown: unknown, 197-?, 143 pgs.
      ===
      James Hughes 2006-11-17 16:15:37
      A Family History, Page 36

      GOODLOE

      *Thomas Goodloe of Aspull, Lancaster County, England, was the son of Robert Goodloe and Anne Ghererd Goodloe, descended from an early line of royal Welsh ancestry. There is record of his having registered his family arms in 1581. His son was:

      *I. Thomas Goodloe II, who registered his arms in 1613. There is also record that Thomas Goodloe II made an oath of allegiance to Queen Elizabeth against the machinations of Mary, Queen of Scots. His son was:

      *1. George Goodloe, b. 1639, d. 1710. He came to America in 1674

      ===
      Name: Margaret
      Email: mlgb2004@yahoo.com

      George & Mary Goodloe did not have a son named George...if they did, he would have died young. There is no documentation to prove there was, infact, George Goodloe in his Will names his 3 children: Henry, Mary, & Ann.

      I see that you used the Ancestral File as your source. I've been in contact with the gentleman that 1st used the George, Jr. & he said what he did was pick up his grandson George's info (son of Henry). In his own records, he deleted the extra George because he also could not find any documentation and realized he was in error.

      The Weeks/Weekes name for Mary Goodloe originally came about due to a mistaken reading of a deed by Mr. W. G. Stanard who then had it printed in the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Oct. 1897, where he quoted a power-of-attorney from "Mildred", widow of Abraham Weekes, to Henry Goodloe as her son (sic) --grandson--. However, in 1898, Mr. F.W. Eastman, Deputy Clerk of Middlesex Co., examined the original document which showed that the "son" was infact "my loving friend", NOT "my loving son".

      Another power-of-attorney was executed by Millicent...not MILDRED Weeks which reads, "I do hereby empower Henry Goodloe to appear for me in Middlesex Court there to acknowledge unto my dau. Mary Weeks and her son James, four Negro slaves.....2 Oct. 1703"

      Then another deed to Mary and her son James on the same day. George and Mary Goodloe DID NOT have a son named James.

      "Middlesex County Order 1700-1702 - "Judgment is confessed by Milliscent Weeks to the Parrish of Christ Church in the County for five hundred pounds of good tobacco being the Fine of Mary Weeks for hir haveing a Childe unlawfully begotten and ordered to pay costs. Milliscent Weeks promises and assumes inCourt to keep the Parrish of Christ Church in this County harmless and indemnified from the keepeing and maintaining the Childe borne of the body of Mary Weeks." (This is the "James, son of her daughter Mary Weeks" to whom Milliscent gave slaves.)

      Another clue that Mary wasn't the daughter of Abraham Weeks was that in his will of 1691 she is listed as Mary Weeks....not Goodloe. She would had been married for over 20 yrs, so surely he would have called her Mary Goodloe. He called his other two daughters by their maiden names, why not Mary?

      Unfortunately, this error of Mary Goodloe's surname keeps surfacing with new researchers, especially.

      Other names mentioned for Henry Goodloe's wife are: Gibson, Eastham, Wayland, Todd and Guinea. Henry's son Robert md. Elizabeth Guinea. And unfortunately, DAR has accepted Gibson for Elizabeth's maiden name but proper documentation isn't available. All the names were researched by a professional genealogist from SLC for a Goodloe descendent, which showed that none of the names were viable...especially, Weeks, Todd and Gibson.

      As Paul Goodloe said in his GOODLOE GENEALOGY..."there is always hope that someone will be able to produce acceptable documents".

      In the meantime, we need to make a definate effort to keep these "errors" from spreading further. It can happen with everyone trying. As it is, researchers don't try to find anything different because someone's website has it or World Connect or even the Family Search. Somewhere there is something that will have the answer, but everyone needs to help in the search.....accepting errors just stops the search.
      ===
      GEORGE GOODLOE, 113 acs.; Middlesex Co; adj.Mr. Francis Weekes; Seagar's land, his own, & patent of Abraham Weekes (now Mr. Young's land) ; 28 Oct, 1702, p. 499. Trans, of 3 pers: Thomas Chapman, Sarah Palmer, Edwd. Griffing.
      ===
      CAVALIERS AND PIONEERS PATENT BOOK No. 6; Pg 155
      GEORGE GOODLOE, 250 acs., Middlesex Co., S. side of Rappa. Riv., 29 Sept. 1674, p. 532. Adj. land of Henry Corbyn, Esq., now Major John Burn- ham's; Wm. Copeland ; & Robt. Price. Granted to Mr. Jno. Curtis, decd., 8 Mar 1665/6, deserted, & granted sd. Burnham by order, &c., 7 Apr. 1674, which order he assigned to sd. Goodloe 29 Mast 1674. Trans. of 5 pers: Wm. Pidgeon, Nath.- How, Hen. Locker, Wm. Justen, Benj. Palmer.
      ===
      1703-1709 Middlesex Co Va Deed Book 3; Antient Press: (Page 210)
      Virginia SS THE DEPOSITION of GEORGE GOODLOE aged Seventy years or thereabout being examined and sworn saith That he very well knew and was acquainted with Capt JOHN HASELWOOD and that he married FRANCES the Daughter of FRANCIS COLE deced by whom he had his Son GEORGE HASELWOOD which George married ANNE the Daughter of RICHARD ROBINSON deced by whom he had three children of which the only one now living (to wit) Anne now married to WILLIAM STANARD in Virginia and this deponent further saith that ye said Anne Stanard is the only daughter and surviveing child of the said George Haselwood who was the oldest son and heir of the said Capt. John Haselwood formerly of London Mariner and this Deponent further saith that ye said John Haselwoods last Wife was the Widdow of JOHN CARTER Esqr, deced and further this deponent saith not
      George Goodloe
      Sworn in Court held for Middx. County the 3d day of October 1709 and admitted to record