Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Mary MNU Goodloe

Female Bef 1658 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary MNU Goodloe 
    Born Bef 1658 
    Gender Female 
    Person ID I042404  Tree1
    Last Modified 20 Oct 2019 

    Family George Goodloe,   b. 26 Apr 1637, Aspall, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Dec 1710, Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married Abt 1673  Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Goodloe,   b. 1672, Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Sep 1744, Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     2. Henry Goodloe,   b. 1674, Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 May 1749, St. George's Parish, Spotsylvania County, Virginia - Probate Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     3. Anne Goodloe,   b. 23 Oct 1681, Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Apr 1727, Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 45 years)
    Last Modified 20 Oct 2019 
    Family ID F15221  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Name: Margaret
      Email: mlgb2004@yahoo.com
      Note:
      Gibson was not the name of Mary Goodloe, George's wife.

      There were at least 3 professional genealogist hired to try to find the maiden of of Mary Goodloe, with Gibson one of the names extensively looked at. There are no "substantial facts" to uphold the Gibson theory. The DAR accepted the "Gibson" name, but they have no documentation (they fell down on the job). That was 30 + yrs ago. As of the last 15 yrs, the Gibson name would not be accepted. Having DAR accept it is a major problem because it is misleading.

      The "use of Gibson/Weeks/Todd/Browning or any other names associated with Mary Goodloe should not be used as fact, until proved.

      The Weeks/Weekes name for Mary Goodloe originally came about due to a mistaken reading of a deed by Mr. W. G. Stanard who then had it printed in the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Oct. 1897, where he quoted a power-of-attorney from "Mildred", widow of Abraham Weekes, to Henry Goodloe as her son (sic) --grandson--. However, in 1898, Mr. F.W. Eastman, Deputy Clerk of Middlesex Co., examined the original document which showed that the "son" was infact "my loving friend", NOT "my loving son".

      Another power-of-attorney was executed by Millicent...not MILDRED Weeks which reads, "I do hereby empower Henry Goodloe to appear for me in Middlesex Court there to acknowledge unto my dau. Mary Weeks and her son James, four Negro slaves.....2 Oct. 1703"

      Then another deed to Mary and her son James on the same day. George and Mary Goodloe DID NOT have a son named James.

      "Middlesex County Order 1700-1702 - "Judgment is confessed by Milliscent Weeks to the Parrish of Christ Church in the County for five hundred pounds of good tobacco being the Fine of Mary Weeks for hir haveing a Childe unlawfully begotten and ordered to pay costs. Milliscent Weeks promises and assumes inCourt to keep the Parrish of Christ Church in this County harmless and indemnified from the keepeing and maintaining the Childe borne of the body of Mary Weeks." (This is the "James, son of her daughter Mary Weeks" to whom Milliscent gave slaves.)

      Another clue that Mary wasn't the daughter of Abraham Weeks was that in his will of 1691 she is listed as Mary Weeks....not Goodloe. She would had been married for over 20 yrs, so surely he would have called her Mary Goodloe. He called his other two daughters by their maiden names, why not Mary?

      Unfortunately, this error of Mary Goodloe's surname keeps surfacing with new researchers, especially.

      Other names mentioned for Henry Goodloe's wife are: Gibson, Eastham, Wayland, Todd and Guinea. Henry's son Robert md. Elizabeth Guinea. And unfortunately, DAR has accepted Gibson for Elizabeth's maiden name but proper documentation isn't available. All the names were researched by a professional genealogist from SLC for a Goodloe descendent, which showed that none of the names were viable...especially, Weeks, Todd and Gibson.

      As Paul Goodloe said in his GOODLOE GENEALOGY..."there is always hope that someone will be able to produce acceptable documents".

      In the meantime, we need to make a definate effort to keep these "errors" from spreading further. It can happen with everyone trying. As it is, researchers don't try to find anything different because someone's website has it or World Connect or even the Family Search. Somewhere there is something that will have the answer, but everyone needs to help in the search.....accepting errors just stops the search.

Research Links  Find Mary MNU Goodloe at the following sites -

Ancestry records for Mary MNU Goodloe