Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Thomas Spalding

Male Bef 1637 - Aft 1710  (> 74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Spalding 
    Born Bef 1637 
    Gender Male 
    Died Aft Mar 1709/10  St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I042954  Tree1
    Last Modified 1 Jul 2020 

    Family ID F09299  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Catherine Hall,   d. Bef 1710, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Spalding,   b. 1675, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. John Spalding,   b. 1675, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1726, Charles County, Maryland - Probate Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years)
     3. William Spalding,   b. 1678, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jan 1740/41, St. Mary's County, Maryland - Probate Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years)
     4. Thomas Spalding,   b. Abt 1684, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Peter Spalding,   b. Abt 1685, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Apr 1740, St. Mary's County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 55 years)
    Last Modified 1 Jul 2020 
    Family ID F05259  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 

    • === Research notes from Nina Spalding

      I am the Co-Administrator for the Spalding DNA Project and have been researching Thomas Spalding, the immigrant into SMC in 1657, brought in by John Shircliffe. Everyone everywhere claims he was from Suffolk Co., Eng. However, I have looked closely at this and there is no proof for this claim. In "The Spalding Memorial" 1897 by Charles Warren Spalding, he lists in Appendix 3 the wills of Spaldings from various counties in England. That is all. He makes no claim about Thomas of SMC. In the book "Origins of Clements-Spalding..." by J. W. S. Clements, 1928, he stated "I can not help but believing that Thomas Spalding named in the will of John Spalding of Wisset, yeoman, proven Dec. 10, 1659...was the progenitor of our branch in America." He offers absolutely no proof for this claim, only that he believed it so. This gets repeated by other authors like V.F. O'Daniel, Kenneth Rutherford, M. L. Donnelly and Robert Barnes who does question it somewhat in his" British Roots of Md. Families". And, of course, it has spread like wildfire on the Internet. The truth is that there is no proof that Thomas the immigrant was from Suffolk Co. We are trying to figure out where he was from. Signs are pointing to Yorkshire since the man, his cousin, who brought him in was from there

      3 May 1655: John Spalding of Wissett, county of Suffolk (England): to Margaret, my wife; to Thomas Spalding, my son & sole executor; to John Spalding, my youngest son; to Richard Spalding, my son; to Elizabeth Barwick, my daughter; to John Spalding my oldest son deceased; to Elizabeth Dodd my grandchild; to Wm. Fuller my grandchild. Proved 10 Dec 1659 by Thomas Spalding, execr. (Co Suffolk Wills: PCC Pell 555, Public Record Office, London, England.

      This cannot be Thomas of Maryland, he could not have appeared in England in Court on 10 Dec. 1659. He is noted in Maryland Court records and was under indenture from 1657.

      This also is pretty definitive proof that Thomas Spalding's father was not John of Wisset, Suffolk Co., England.

      Additionally: According to Gus Skordas, the only other Spalding brought into early Md. was Christian Spalding prior to 1667. This person, no one knows if this was a man or woman, was brought in by Henry Spink who was the brother-in-law to John Shircliffe. John Shircliffe, Henry Spink and his sister Anne Spink were all from Yorkshire. So it is very likely that Thomas and Christian Spalding were from there as well.

      === Research notes from Nina Spalding

      THOMAS SPALDING, THE IMMIGRANTíS HOME COUNTY??
      .
      In trying to trace the source of this notion that Thomas, the immigrant into SMC in 1657, came from Suffolk Co., here is what was found and how it got perpetrated.
      .
      1872/1897, The Spading Memorial by Samuel J. Spalding. and Chas. Warren Spalding.
      Appendix Three regards the Md. Branch and Martin J. Spalding, Archbishop of Baltimore, stated he thought his Spalding ancestors were in Md. before 1650 (which is incorrect) and that they came from Spalding in Lincolnshire.
      .
      He stated that some old folks in his family had told him they were in Wales from Lincolnshire for some period before coming to Md. In Appendix Six, the wills of Spalding men from different counties in England are listed. Nowhere in this book does it state that Thomas was from Suffolk.
      .
      The book said also that Edmund was the progenitor of the Md. branch. He and his brother Edward were from Elizabeth City and James Citie, Va., Edward going to Ma. Bay. All of this is incorrect. These men were in Va. in 1623. But an Edmund Spalding does not show up in the Md. records until 100 years later. And there is no proof that the Edward in Ma. Bay was the Edward from Jamestown.
      .
      1928, Origins of Clements-Spalding and allied Families of Maryland and Kentucky by J.W.S. Clements.
      "It may be speculative, but seems to me far more than probability, that our ancestors may be traced in the worthies who have left wills in these and neighboring towns of Suffolk so industriously collected in the great American book "Spalding". I cannot help but believing that the Thomas Spalding named in the will of John Spalding of Wisset, yeoman, proved December 10, 1659 referring also to sons Richard and John, was the progenitor of our branch in America. The names alone are persuasive." Here is the source of the problem. ***Right here!.***
      .
      1933, Snatches of O'Daniel, Hamilton, and Allied Ancestry by V.F. O'Daniel. He reiterated the same as above.
      .
      1989, Genealogical History of Our Ancestors by Kenneth Rutherford. "Thomas Spalding b. about 1640 in
      England , probably in County Suffolk". He offers no proof.
      .
      1998, St. Mary's Co., Maryland Tenants and Owners of Beaverdam Manor and Surrounding Manors by Mary Louise Donnelly. "Most sources give the birth of Thomas Spalding as 1640 in Suffolk, England." She offers no proof.
      .
      1999, British Roots of Maryland Families by Robert Barnes. He cites Spalding and Clements as his sources.
      .
      "Thomas, son of John, is suggested by Spalding as being the Maryland settlers."
      .
      "It is possible that Clements misread Tynemouth for Timworth. Tynemouth is in Northumberland and there is a Farnham Parish in that county, but Bury St. Edmund, Farnham, Wisset and Timworth are all parishes Suffolk."
      .
      The Internet spread this like wildfire.
      ===

      Signed p Order Richard Dorsey Q Com.

Research Links  Find Thomas Spalding at the following sites -

Ancestry records for Thomas Spalding