Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

John W. Morris

Male 1825 - 1888  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John W. Morris 
    Born 1825  St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1888  St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I090360  Tree1
    Last Modified 11 Dec 2018 

    Family Elizabeth Anne Mattingly,   b. 1834, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Feb 1888, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 7 Dec 1857  St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 11 Dec 2018 
    Family ID F37838  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • === Research Notes from Hilary G. Derby

      Description: Marriage date to Elizabeth Anne Mattingly: December 7, 1857, St. Mary's Co., Maryland

      Misc. Info:
      Fresco, Margaret K.; Marriages of St. Mary's Co., Maryland 1634-1900. Eastern Shore Regional Library, Salisbury, Maryland.

      Year: 1840; Census Place: , Anne Arundel, Maryland; Roll 157; Page: 153.

      Year: 1850; Census Place: Bryantown, Charles, Maryland; Roll M432_290; Page: 290; Image: 580

      Year: 1860; Census Place: District 4, St Marys, Maryland; Roll: M653_479; Page: 131; Image: 432.

      Year: 1870: 24 Nov. 1870; Census Place: District 4, St Marys, Maryland; Roll: M593_594; Page: 615; Image: 262. Milestown

      Year: 1880; Census Place: Milestown, Saint Mary's, Maryland; Roll T9_515; Family History Film: 1254515; Page: 159.2000; Enumeration District: 142; .

      Maryland Census, 1772-1890.
      Name: John Morris
      State: MD
      County: St. Mary's County
      Township: 1 Election District
      Year: 1860
      Record Type: Federal Population Schedule
      Page: 010
      Database: MD 1860 Federal Census Index

      National Park Service. U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
      U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
      Name: John W. Morris
      Side: Union
      Regiment State/Origin: Maryland
      Regiment Name: 13 Md. Inf.
      Regiment Name Expanded: 13th Regiment, Maryland Infantry
      Company: D
      Rank In: Private
      Rank In Expanded: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Alternate Name: John W./Norris
      Film Number: M388 roll 9