Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Charles Whitehead

Male Bef 1669 - 1701  (> 32 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charles Whitehead 
    Born Bef 1669 
    Gender Male 
    Died 21 Aug 1701  Anne Arundel County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I091877  Tree1
    Last Modified 26 Jul 2020 

    Family ID F37913  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sarah Pattison,   b. Abt 1673, All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1701, All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 29 years) 
    Married Bef 1689  All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Charles Whitehead,   b. Bef 1689, All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Feb 1763, Cecil County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 74 years)
     2. Thomas Whitehead,   b. Bef 1692, All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1768, St. Georges Parish (now Burke County), Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 76 years)
     3. Richard Whitehead,   b. Bef 1696, All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Jun 1722, Anne Arundel County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 26 years)
     4. Samuel Whitehead,   b. Abt 1698, All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Mar 1749, Anne Arundel County, Maryland - Probate Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 51 years)
     5. William Whitehead,   b. Bef 1699, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1743, Anne Arundel County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 46 years)
    Last Modified 26 Jul 2020 
    Family ID F37912  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • ===
      Charles Whitehead 19.117 I AA 38.16.6 Jun 28 1699
      Appraisers: Jacob Harris, Richard Garrett.
      ===
      Charles Whitehead 20.243 A AA 38.16.0 40.9.4 Aug 21 1701
      Payments to: Capt. Richard Hill per Mr. Kenelme Cheseldyne, Mr. Joseph Hill, William Taylard.
      Distribution to: accountant, 5 children (unnamed).
      Administratrix: Sarah Whitehead.
      ===
      Jane Pattison (widow) 11A.45 W AA Jun 6 1692
      Bequests: daughter Jane Rylie, grandson James Ryley, daughter Sarah Whitehead, grandchild Charles Whitehead son of Charles & Sarah, grandchild Thomas Whitehead, child Ann wife of Gilbert Pattison.
      Executors: 4 children: Francis Johnson, William Johnson, Jane Rylee, Sarah Whitehead.
      Witnesses: James Powley (also James Pooley), Leonard Wayman, John Richardson.
      ===
      Maj. Thomas Francis 16.61 A 3.9.4 Mar 16 1697
      Payments to: Charles Whitehead.
      Administratrix: Mary Young, wife of Samuell Young.
      ===
      William Burges, Esq. 18.89 I AA Oct 11 1687
      Appraisers: Thomas Knighton, Maren Devall, Henry Ridgley.
      List of debts: Maj. Nicholas Sewell, Col. Vincent Lowe, Elisabeth Larkins, Francis Downes, Madam Calvert, Robert Proctor, Nicholas Nicholson, George Burges, Col. Edward Pye, John Merriton, Gerrard Vansweringain, Job Evans, Maj. Peter Sawyer, Benjamin Lawrence, Phillip Lynes, Henry Linch, Capt. Thomas Everard, Capt. Hune, James Neale, George Cornish (merchant) at London, Dr. Benjamin Arnett, Henry Exon, Joseph Storey, John Longman, Thomas Ivery, John Stone, Capt. Jonathon Francis, George Parker, John Spicer (gentleman) of London, Charles Willmare, Jacob Delahay, Chr. Mettley, William Bison, Thomas Hollandworth, George Yates, Benjamin Caple, Merren Duvall, John Fairbrother, John Harberdine, James Lewis, Leonard Wayman, Walter Phelps, John Howard, Sr., Thomas Sutton, Robert Wade, John Jacobs, John Simpson, John Lineam, Robert Wade, John Walters, Richard Gott, Mark Richardson, John Willobey, William 1eildhall, Robert Conant, Robert Lockwood, Peter Impey, Thomas Hooker, Chr. Moate, Wolfran Hunt, Anthony Holland, John Brewer, Madam Jane Calvert, Richard Cheney, Sr., Mathias Haws, Alexander Macfarland, Col. Pye, John Gyles, William James, James Powell, Thomas Pratt, John Nicholson, Edward Burger, Walter Carr,
      Gerd Hopkins, Mathew Hawkins, Richard Cheney, Jr., lawrence Draper, John Gressam, Thomas Guillock, Thomas Lunn, Richard Beard, Joseph Nailer, Province of Maryland, Henry Bonner, Thomas Pattison, George Ogg, John Gray, John Robinson, Robert Gott, James Maxfeild, Thomas Edwards, John Larkin, Thomas Standbank, Nicholas Aldridge, Dr. Moore, Abraham Childs, Henry Welch, William Elvn (?), John Harris, Henry Hanslap, Margarett Holland, John Heatchoct, Austin Hawkins, Mathew Elliston, John Hawkins, Col. Darnall, Wharles Whitehead, James Stafford, John Smith, Sr., Robert Gayer, Chr. Tully, Thomas Hedge, John Purdey, John Talbot, Jacob Hooker, John Martin, Samuell Garland, Richard Royston, John Seiffin, Chr. Foster, Peter Barnett, Samuell Withers, John Morgan, Samuell Gray, James Mills, William Harris, John Griffin, Robert Watts, George Parker, Richard Webb, John Guile, John Spencer, Mathew Jones, John Brookes, John Stone, Francis Sandry, John Fletcher, Chr. Bayley, Robert Hooper.
      ===
      Capt. Nicholas Gassaway 11A.36 W AA 1144.14.7 Jan 10 1691 Jan 20 1691
      Bequests: son Nicholas, son John, son Thomas, daughter Ann Watkins, daughter Hester Groce, daughter Jane Gassaway, daughter Margrett Gassaway, grandchild John Watkings, grandchild Elisabeth Groce daughter of Hester Groce, son John Watkings, daughter Ann Watkings, John Greene.
      Mentions: Thomas Norris, John Shaw, uncle (of deceased) John Collingswood (merchant) of London, John Samuell Beaver, Thomas Taylor.
      Executors: son Nicholas, John Watkins and his wife (unnamed), son Thomas. Witnesses: Jacob Harnis, Robert Ward, Arthur Herring, John Ramsey.
      Date of inventory: May 16, 1692.
      Appraisers: Henry Hanslap, John Gressam.
      Legatees: son Nicholas, daughter Ann wife of John Wattkinns, son Thomas, daughter Jane Gassaway, daughter Margret Gassaway.
      List of debts: Henry Bonner, Ralph Cooper, Edward Carter, John Cross, Thomas Day, Alexander Dehinayossa, John Davis, Job Evans, Jacob Harnish, Woifran Hunt, Henry Hearse, Thomas Knighton, Francis Luffe, John Larkinn (husbandman), James Poolely, Allen Robinate, Jr., John Stone (glassier), Edward Serson, John Stroud, Richard Tull, Allen Robinate, Sr., Benjamin Scrivner, Joseph Williams, Matthew Ellistone, Katharine English, John Waters, Anthony Arrundell, John Armstrong, John Besson, Henry Bonner, Ebenezer Blackiston, Abell Browne, Lord Baltimore, George Burges, Walter Bosley, John Cross, Thomas Dryfeild, Alexander Dehinayossa, William Disney, Nicholas Day, John Edwards, James Ellis, John Greene, John Gray, Richard Garrett, Col. Nicholas Greenberry, George Ogg, Phillipp Howard, Jacob Harnish, Wolfran Hunt, John Howard, James Hackett, Arthur Herring, Otho Holland, William Gefferries, Richard Jones, Sr., John Lynamm, John Larkinn, Francis Leife, James Lewis, Joshua Mirica, John Meriton, Walter Morrow, John Nicholson, Nicholas Nicholson, John North, Thomas Norris, Nicholas Aldridg, John Purdew, James Poolley, Presocia Ramsey, Anthony Rulely, Marks Richison, John Saunders, Edward Selbey, David Steward, Thomas Sutton, John Scott, Joseph Storey, Thomas Seabourn, Thomas Standbanck, Augustine Skinner, Edward Searson, Josias Sallaway, William Sicill, James Stafford, Col. Thomas Tailler, Mary Willson, Robert Ward, John Wagstaff, Charles Whitehead, Joseph Williams, Lancelott Todd, Col. William Burges, Charles Stevens, Robert Hopper, Solomon Sparrow, Samuell Thomas, William Collier, Clement Davies, John Ramsey, John Wooddinn, Mr, Samuell Youngs, Edward Cox, Thomas Swearingen.
      List of debts (out of the county): William Burn, John Burn, Charles Goshead, Robert Girman, Thomas Hoock, Thomas Hedge, Thomas Long, William Ousbourn, Thomas Richardson, Charles Ramsey, John Hall, Mrs. Stansbey, Robert Love, James Phillipps, Lawrence Richardson, Edward Waters, Thomas Jones, William Pattison, Anthony Barnes, Richard Boulstone, Edward Beddison, Thomas Blackburn, Christover Foster, Robert Francklinn, Samuell Garland, Samuell Gray, Mrs. Howard, Richard Hanslap, Jacob Junifer, Alexander Mackferlinn, John Redman, Joseph Holden, William Farmer, John Evans, John Morgan, Lodowicke Williams.

Research Links  Find Charles Whitehead at the following sites -

Ancestry records for Charles Whitehead