Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Baruch Williams

Male Bef 1672 - 1695  (> 23 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Baruch Williams  [1
    Birth Bef 1672 
    Gender Male 
    Death 20 Mar 1695  Calvert County, Maryland - inventory Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I101610  Tree1
    Last Modified 5 Apr 2024 

    Father Calvert Co. Williams, Md 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F3271  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Female Hilleary,   b. Bef 1677, Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. Bef 1697, Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location (Age < 20 years) 
    Marriage Bef 1693  Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Thomas Williams,   b. 1693, Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 7 Dec 1749, Prince George's County, Maryland - probate Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 56 years)  [Father: natural]
     2. Baruch Williams,   b. Abt 1694, Calvert County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 24 Jul 1724, Prince George's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location (Age ~ 30 years)  [Father: natural]
    Family ID F6691  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 5 Apr 2024 

  • Notes 
    • unproven that Mary Hilleary was the wife of Baruch and later wife to Benjamin Berry d 1718/9

      Early Families of Southern Maryland, Volume: 9 - Corrections
      ===
      Baruck Williams 13A.281 I CA £57.2.7 Mar 20 1694
      Appraisers: Elu Ball, John Short.
      ===
      Barwick Williams 10.444 A CA £52.2.7 £100.0.9 {1695}
      Payments to: Mr. William Dent.
      Administrator: Thomas Hillary.
      ===
      Mr. Michael Tawney 10LC.3 I £856.11.5 Sep 1 1692
      He died on 22 May 1692. The inventory also included #162895.
      Servants mentioned: Thomas Fasset, Michael Chadwick, Ann Shaws.
      Appraisers: George Lingan, John Hume.
      List of debts: John Austin, Isaac Baker, William Jones, John Jenkins, Richard Watkins, William Brown, William Herbert, George Busrup, John Howell, Henry Hennington, Peter Burges, Richard Edwards, Thomas Hafford, Henry Orton, John Skipper, Ann Dening, Richard Keene, James Baker, Henry Denton, Joseph Edloe, Hugh Hopewell, John Sewall, George Plowden, Michael Morine, Thomas Gant, Michael Swift, James Bigger, Murfy Ward, Thomas Parsloe, Arthur Young, Henry Mitchell, Joseph Cecill, Hugh Ellis, Charles Bevins, John Forrest, Ignatius Cra croft, Capt. Thomas Clegate, Roger Brooke, Tobias Miles, William Nicholls bill of Crowders, William Mead, George Spicer, Katherine Parker, William Jones, John Mackdowell, William Johnson, Francis Leaf, Henry Dyall, Thomas Collier, William How, Susanna Hussy, Richard Bowen, Thomas Brooke.
      List of accounts: John Kent, James Macall, Edward Park, Edward Batson, Robert Coverthought, Maj. Nicholas Sewall, Mr. William Joseph, Col. William Digges, Richard Fenwick, Mr. Henry Lowe, David Davies, Meveril Hulk, Elisabeth Baker, Elisabeth Letchworth, Richard Jenkins, Capt. Thomas Wharton, Andrew Ogden, Capt. James Bowling, Peter Lamar, Mary Ascomb, Mr. George Lingan, John Biggar, Baruc Williams, Thomas Simons, James Duke, Jeremiah Sheredon, Paul Peacock, Ignatius Craycroft, Gabriel Burnam, Henry Truman, William Dent, Richard Brightwell
      ===
      Joshua Welsteed 12.105 1 CA £15.9.6 Feb 19 1693
      (also James Weleted). The amount of the inventory also included #6114.
      Appraisers: John Dosset, Thomas Taney.
      Approvers: Fedrick Gremehaw, Joshua Cecell.
      List of debts: Capt. James Bigger, Elisabeth Letchworth, William Smith, George Young, Baruch Williams, Col. Henry Jowles, Robert Kent, Joseph Bartley, Richard Brightwell, Thomas Cooke, Richard Wallis, Ignatius Craycroft, Joseph Letchworth, Richard Jenkins, Peter Lanier, John Burd, John Stone, David Davis, Francis Buxston, John Grover, Thomas Price, John Browne (carpenter), Michael Catterton, Charles Watson, Thomas Hollyday, Nathaniell Vinery John Davis, Jeremiah Eldrige, Capt. John Bigger, Michael Taney, John Dent, Jeremiah Sheredine, John Flame, William Mill, John Miller, Mr. Francis Huchins, William Smith, Walter Smith, Dr. Synock, James Parker, Nathaniel Burnnin.
      Administratrix: Mary Welsted (relict]
      ===
      John Abington (merchant) 13A.320 I CA Feb 19 1694
      Appraisers: William Turner, Elisha Hall.
      List of debts: administrator of Maj. Charles Butler, administrator of John Little, Philip Lawrence, John Payne, Henry Dryden, Samuell Arminger, John Sunnick, Thomas Brayne, William Marshall, Richard Brooke, Joseph Baker, Gowin Hambleton, John Broome, Franck Leafs, Edward Battson, Richard Stalling, Richard Burke, John Willymott, Ignatius Craycroft, John Bruke, William Wadsworth, Thomas Billingby, Dr. Kirstead, Richard Brihtwell, John Godscross, Benjamin -Hall, Joseph Hall, Richard Harison, Elisha Hall, Thomas Edwards, Thomas Hart, John Suton, Arthur Cooke, widow Hall now Mrs. Harison, Jeremiah Eldridge, John Tawman, Mathew Beall, John Peaeck, Edward Wood, Jr., Peter Hill, Thomas Blanford, Richard Willer, John Biggs, William Hollond, widow Tanehill, widow Howes, Thomas Hills, Thomas Dryfield, Charles Crow, Nicholas Foutaine, Thomas Hillery, Nicholas Pillkington, John Battie, Hugh Mountgomery, Georg Curwen, George Coale, Thomas Swan, Ursula Howes, Thomas Hughes, James Bigger, William Head, Walter Smith, Michaell Taney, James Cranford, John Bullock, Richard Polly, Richard Watkins for widow Barnett, William Adams, Robert Grange, Edward Evans, John Lldgitt, Mathew Gatherin, Thomas Toping, William Turner, Henry Trueman, John Soper, Robert Biggs, John Howe, Timothy Gunton, Nicholas Sporne, William Nickolls, William Parker, John Powles, Thomas Sanders, Charles Tracey, William Alroyd, Thomas Tinsly, Hugh Ellis, James Stone, Thomas Kingcart, Thomas Dickson, Thomas Topin, Daniell Daniellson, Archbold Edmondson, Edward Fenick, Dr. Hugh Fergeson, Joshua Hall, Edward Ball, Daniell Robertson, John Davis, Robert Edmonson, Charles Walker, Lawrence Rowland, Frances Bellinger, William Whitter, William Grant, John Hallum, William Rothrey, Richard Chaply, Henry Colluart, Walter Evans, Thomas Brookes, John Browne, Thomas Greenfield, James Tomsón, William Selby, William Herbert, Thomas Beall, Thomas Willson, Nicholas Terell, William Liddell, Thomas Collier, David Davis, Sr., John Humes, Bryant Forgust, William Decriace, Nathan Veatch, Thomas Hillery, Thomas Holiday, Richard Johnes, William Powell, Richard Edwards, Richard Evins, William Johnes, John Gall, John Smith (Matoponey), John Forest, Thomas James, Thomas Dryfield, Otho Holland, George ingham, Richard Brightwell, Joseph West, Francis Piles, Mathew Mackeboy, John Ramzey, Thomas Earned, Ninian Beall, Francis Collier, Jonathon Symons, James Gamlin, John Davis, Job Evans, John Cozins, William Grennys, John Greene, Tengego Trace, William veare, William Atkinson, John Pottinger, Hugh Mountgomery, Josiah Twogood, Henry Joyles, Samuell Peters, Thomas Stafford, Bilk Saunderson (Willison), William Barton, Thomas Bridges, James Millikin, John Wight, Jonathon Willson, Daniell Hurst, Capt. John Dent, Baruck Williams, Henry King, Richard Hartrope, William Loulye, Hugh Williams, William Gaskin, James Alin, Mr. William Dent, Daniell Buckmaeter, William Tugwell, John Henry, Robert Harison, Dennis Mading, Mr. Benjamin Scrivener, Edmond Tuall, John Chittham, David Lloyd, John Barnett, John Blankly, Joseph Browne, David Davis, Jr., Gye White, Mary Williams, William Lee, Thomas Hide, Edward Willett, Richard Adis, James Moore, James Browne, Hugh Jones, Hugh Crafford, William Shaw, Thomas Rocker, Patrick Miller, James Stafford, Thomas Cooper, Benjamin Evins, Peter Burgis, Jenking Smith, Joseph Back, Thomas Gulluck, Benjamin Gargill, James Desberry, Richard Henwood, Thomas Smith, Thomas Marchant, Thomas Reach, George monrow, Charles Love, Benjamin Bebb, William Turner, William Goodman, Joseph Cook, James Man, Abraham Bird, Joseph Harrison, Edward Jezep, Hugh Ryle, Henry Ridgen, Henry Guin, Baruck Williams, John Leach, sr., Silvester Welch, Georg Parker, William Wadsworth, Richard Harison, Nicholas Sporne, Thomas Hedge, James Willymott, Ignatius Craycroft, Mr. Thomas Tasker, Hugh Montgomery, Robert Brothers, E isha Hall, Hugh Clifton, Thomas Toping, Edmond Sloe & James Downall, Col. Henry Jowles, Mr. George Parker.
      ===
      Mr. John Abington 13B.81 A £656.6.1l Mar 10 1694
      List of protested bills: Elizabeth Hall on John Abington to John Abington, William Turner, William Barker, Baruch Williams, George rounge, Elizabeth Hall, Ignatius Craycroft, William Nicholls, James Downe, Hugh Mountgomery, Nu. Spurn, Robert Brothers, John Parker, Hugh Chinton, John Parker, George Spicer, Benjamin Hall, Samuell Gowter, Anne Tenihill, John Hall, William Wadsworth, John Fisher on Samuell Grooms, Thomas Hillary, James Down Hall, Robert Biggs on Edward Foord, Robert Brooke on Michaell Staples, William Turner.
      Administrator: George Lingan.
      ===
      Mr. John Abington 15.174 A CA £655.0.2 £6l0.13.4 May 19 1697
      merchant in London.
      Payments to: John Fisher bill on Dr. Simon Wootten, Samuell Fowler bill on Samuell Grooms, William Wadsworth bill endorsed by Joseph Hall his bills on John Hide, George Young bill on John Hyde, Ignatius Craycroft bill on Samuell Grooms, Mr. Briscoe of Calvert County, kr. Phillip Clarke, Robert Carvill, Mrs. Hall, Elisha Hall, Mr. Gouldsborough, John Stanley, Mrs. Tenihill, Mr. Denton, John Short husband of the widow Tenyhill, Baruch Williams (dead), James Downhall (runaway), Samuell Wattkins, Thomas Blake, William Turner, Sir Thomas Laurence, George Spicer, Henry Boteler, Edward Boteler.
      Mentions: Mr. Harrison, Mk. Johns, Mr. Cranford, Mr. Carvill,
      Vanswaringen, Cross, Freeborn, Mrs. Proctor, Mrs. Grace,
      Freeman, Jones, Larkins, Cullens, Richard Johns, Samuell Chew, Mrs. Guyther, Mr. Sporn, Hugh Montgomery (runaway), Robert Biggs, James Cranford, Mr. William Parker.
      Administratrices: Madam Mary Parnie (also Parnell Mary) and Madam Mary Abington, by George Linen (gentleman).
      ===
      Hillery, Thomas, Calvert Co., 2nd Feb., 1697; 15th Mch., 1697.
      To wife Ellinor, 250 A., part of the "Three Sisters."
      To son John and hrs., 400 A., part of "Three Sisters." afsd.
      To 2 grandsons, viz., Baruch and Thomas Williams, 100 A. each, part of the "Three Sisters."
      To 2 daus., Mary Berry and Eliza: Lyfoot, all personal estate formerly belonging to Baruch Williams,
      To dau. Frances Wilson, daus. Belinda and Tabitha at 16 yrs. of age, and to son John, personalty.
      To Son Thomas, ex. and residuary legatee of personal property. Sd. son is left in care of Walter Sinns.
      Test: Jno. Bowley, Robt. Brothers, Rich 'd Evins. 7. 321.
      ===
      Thomas Hilleary 19-1/2A.18 I £309.1.0 Aug 12 1698
      This inventory includes items formerly belonging to Baruch Williams now in the possesion of William Berry. The amount of the inventory is the total for the estate.
      Appraisers: George Cole, John Bowles.
      Next of kin: Robert Lyle, Benjamin Berr
      ===
      Jonah Winfeild (planter) 19.161 A CA £69.0.9 £125.8.2 <1699>
      Payments to: Joshua Hollingmead, Michaell Tauney, Dr. Symon Wooten, Henry Nueman, Henry Orton, Cecill Butler, Mary Ashcombe per Arthur Young, Nathan Veitch, William Jaggard, Nicholas Sporne, Col. Darnall & Col. Diggs, John Lydiatt, George Plater per Baruck Williams, Henry Fernely, Thomas Tasker, John Askey, James Cranford.
      List of debts: David Evans (dead).
      Administratrix: Sarah Hall, wife of Edward Hall
      ===
      Andrew Abington 21.167 A CA £334.19.0 Oct 15 1701
      Payments to: William Reed, Mr. George Layfeild, Richard Keene, Mr. John Abington, Edward Chapman, Mr. John Dent, Nicholas Spurne, Paine Turbevile, administratrix of Col. Blakiston, Mr. Richard Keene, Mr. James More for use of Mr. John Dent, Bara Williams, Richard Wise, Thomas Batson, Phillip Clarke, Samuell Watkins, Capt. Henery Hardy, Maj. Ninian Beale, William Taylard, Mr. Robert Mason, James Cranford, Mr. William Parker, Mr. Nicholas Milburne, Maj. Fran. Pennington, Samuell Warner, Thomas Hopkins, Col. Nehemia Blakiston, Mr. Henery Trueman, William Haines, Clenn Peak, Thomas Balton, Meverell Hulse, Maj. Dent & Mr. Plater, Hanse Hanson, Robert Smith, Esq., Mr. Abraham Rhoades, Dr. Simon Wooten, Lewis Jones, Richard Hartrup.
      Executrix: Mrs. Ann Watkins.
      ===
      John Abington 27.172 Sep 1 1701
      Legal note from William Izatt (gentleman) of Hammersmith of Middlesex, England, to George Lingan (gentleman).
      Payments: administrator of Maj. Charles Boteler, administrator of John Little, Philip Lawrence, John Payne, Henry Dryden, Daniell Armiger, John Sumers, Thomas Braine, William Marshall, Richard Brooke, Joseph Baker, Gaven Hambleton, John Brome, Fra. Leaffe, Edward Batson, Richard Stallings, Richard Burke, John Willimot, John Burke, Thomas Billingsly, Dr. Keirsteed, Thomas Hart, Arthur Cooke, Daniel Danielson, John Davis, Fran. Billinger, William Grunt, William Rothery, Ninian Beall, Brian Purgist, Richard Jones, Tegoe Tracey, Hugh Montgomery, Baruch Williams, Richard Harthorp, James Ailing, William Tuggwell, Denis Maddin, Benjamin Serwen, David Floyd, John Barrell, Richard Addle, Hugh Jones, Hugh Crawford, William Shaw, Thomas Locker, Patrick Miller, James Stafford, Thomas Cooper, Benjamin Evans, Peter Burges, Jenkin Smith, Joseph Rash, Thomas Gallock, Benjamin Gargill, James Desbrough, Richard Henwood, Thomas Smith, Thomas Marchant, Thomas Beach, George Munrow, Charles Lane, Benjamin Webb, William Farmer, Joseph Cooke, James Mann, Abraham Bird, Joseph Harrison, Edward Jessopp, Hugh Reyley, Henry Rigden, Henry Gwinn, James Bigger, William Head, William Goodman, Mathew Beale, John Peacock, Richard Weller, Seth Biggs, Thomas Hills, Thomas Dryfeild, Charles Crowe, Nicholas Pilkinton, John Patty, Hugh Montgomery, George Curwin, Walter Smith, Michaell Taney, John Bullock, Richard Petty, Robert Grange, John Lidiatt, Jeaper, Robert Biggs, William Nicholls, William Akeroyd, Thomas Tinsley, James Stone, Thomas Swan, Thomas Bridges, George Lingan, William Dent, Mathew Mockbee, Edmond Stow, James Downall.
      Mentions: Sir Thomas Abney (knight) Lord Mayor of London, John Hyde (merchant, aged 38), John Abington (merchant, aged 49).
      Witnesses: Alice Abington, Ales Holmes, John Abington, Charles Abington, John Hyde, Thomas Abington, Samuell Wingfield.
      ===
      Mr. Henry Brent 23.22 A CA £470.18.4 #179267 May 28 1703
      The amount of the inventory is equivalent to #160952.
      Received from: Robert Hill, executor of Hugh Hopewell, George Plowden, Col. Peter Sawyer, Col. Whittington, Col. Beall & Capt. Brightwell per Mr. Greenfield & Mr. Bradley, Joshua Cecill (administrator of Jonathon Willson).
      Payments to: John Elsey, John Griggs (cooper), W. Taylard, William Dent, Thomas Crabb, Col. Henry Jowles, Robert Thompson, Samuell Watkins, Maj. Barton, Raphaell Haywood, Joshuah Cecill, Maj. Barton for Sir Thomas Lawrence, Maj. Beall, Richard Brightwell.
      Mentions: John Hall, Henry Hanslapp, John Taylor of Dorchester County, Symon Willmor, Thomas Smithson, Anthony Neale, Robert Mason.
      List of bad debts: Ralph Burly (dead), Edward Batson, Robert Biggs (dead), John Burlin, Donnock Dennis, Thomas Deake (runaway), executor of Stephen Gary, John Goddard (dead), Thomas Hall (planter, dead), Richard Gardner (dead), Thomas Hall (carpenter, dead), Joseph Howe, Henry Hudson, Robert Jones (runaway), William Joseph, Henry Jowles, John Jones, John Joynes (dead), George Keeth, Francis Knott, Vincent Low, Esq., Peter Lamar (dead), Sir Thomas Lawrence, E. Moore (very poor), administrator of Henry Newgent, John Oneal (runaway), Franie Quillin, James Ricketts (runaway), Thomas Spalden, Thomas Tasker, Richard Webb, Baruch Williams, John Christenson (runaway), Thomas Money (dead), Isaac Hopper bond to Sweatnam, Matthew Travers (dead), William
      Smith, John Stone.
      Administratrix: Anne Marsham, wife of Mr. Richard Marsham
      ===
      John Abbington 27.201 A £706.17.6 £683.6.9 Oct 27 1707
      List of debts: Elisabeth Hall who married Richard Harrison, Elisha Hall, widow Tanyhill, Barack Williams, James Downhall, William Turner, George Spicer.
      Payments to: John Dawnhall, Joshua Cecill, Thomas Bradley.
      Administrator: George Lingham, Esq. (also Mr. George Lingan). Estate unadministered by James Cranford.
      ===
      Michael Taney 30.246 A CA £1279.0.5 £1238.16.9 Nov 29 1709
      Received from: Mr. William Parker, Richard Jenkins.
      List of debts: Henry Orton, Joseph Edloe, Thomas Gant, Thomas Pasloe, Arthur Young, Henry Mitchell, Mary Crowder, Thomas Brooks, John Joyce, Robert Anderson, Hugh Jones, Hugh Ryly, Daniel Moraine, Bartholomew Gibson, John Sunderland, Matthew Beale, Thomas Wells, Gilbert Deavour, Maj. Nicholas Sewell, Mary Ashcomb, Paul Peacock, Simon Gearling, David Hellen, Alexander Parran, James Cranford, William Dent, Roger Scree, Thomas Collyer, William Philmore, Henry Lowe, Henry Truman, Michael Swift, John Stanley, Isaac Baker, John Wyllimot, Hugh Ellace.
      Legatees: widow (unnamed).
      Payments to: Capt. Thomas Bordley, Col. Henry Darnall, Alexander Parran attorney for William Farmore (executor of John Nutt), Col. Henry Darnall for use of Lord Baltimore, Joseph Edloe, James Harper, John Bayne for John Dosset, William Dent attorney for John Atkey, Thomas Hillary (administrator of Baruch Williams), William Dent from Elisha Hall, William Dent for fees against Thomas Hillary, William Dent for fees against executor of John Nutt, William Philmore, administrator of Richard Charlet paid to Thomas Greenfield, Esq., Kenelm Cheseldyn, Esq., Thomas Collier due of Samuel Watkins attorney in 2 actions against Gilbert Clark, George Plater, Joshua Cecill attorney for Joseph Howe, Cator Mackdaniel & Michaell Murreen, George Plater for appeal against Hugh Montgomery, Philemon Lloyd, Esq. for fees against executor of John Nutt, George Lingan, George Lingan & John Hance, Francis Partis, William Bladen, Gerrard Foulke for fee against William Philmore, Charles Carroll, Esq. for fees against the executor of John Nutt, Mr. Maning for fees against executor of John Nutt, George Lingan for summoning Nicholas Hurd in suit against Richard Smith, James Sewell & Joshua Cecill against Summer,
      James Sewell & Joshua Cecill for fees against Katherine Montgomery, Mr. Cornelius White for fees against executor of John Nutt, Samuell Watkins, Mr. Cornelius White for attorney fees against William Diggs, William Bladen, Esq.
      Payments to (paid Joshua Cecill for fees against): John Atkey, administrator of Baruch Williams, Richard Burk, Hugh Montgomery, Ambrose Biggs, Thomas Spencer, John Howell, John White, Simpson, Richard Brooke, James Cranford, administrator of William Howe, administrator of Andrew Tanyhill, Peter Joy, Thomas Money, Richard Watkins, Thomas Plumer, Joseph Williams, Jenkin Smith, Richard Smith, Hugh Montgomery and wife (unnamed), Richard Sumers.
      Administrator/Executor: Thomas Taney (gentleman) of Charles County.
      ===
      Maj. T. Trueman 36C.298 A £16.10.-
      Payments to: Michael Taney note to Mr. Craycroft, Mr. John Turling, Timothy Keyser, Richard Marsham, Mr. Jertinus, John Burroughs, Baruck Williams.
      Mentions: Madam Trueman (dead).
      Executors: T. Trueman Greenfield and James Greenfield (executors of Col. Greenfield (executor of deceased)).

  • Sources 
    1. [S54] Early Families of Southern Maryland, Volume: 9 - Corrections.

Research Links  Find Baruch Williams at the following sites -