Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Virginia Buckner

Male


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Virginia Buckner 
    Gender Male 
    Person ID I24603  Tree1
    Last Modified 22 Apr 2024 

    Children 
     1. Gerrard Buckner,   b. Between 1620 and 1630, Dromore, County Donegal, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 25 May 1663, London, Middlesex, England - probate Find all individuals with events at this location (Age ~ 43 years)  [Father: natural]
     2. Anthony Buckner,   b. 21 May 1628, Eynsham, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. Abt 1690, St. Paul's Parish, Stafford County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 61 years)  [Father: natural]
     3. Thomas Buckner,   b. 16 Aug 1628, St Mary's Parish, Reading, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 10 Feb 1694, Dragon Swamp, Petsworth Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 65 years)  [Father: natural]
     4. John Buckner,   b. 2 Feb 1632, St Mary's Parish, Reading, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 10 Feb 1696, Essex County, Virginia - inventory Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 64 years)  [Father: natural]
     5. Thomas Buckner,   b. 2 Feb 1632, Oxford, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. Bef 17 Sep 1703, Gloucester County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location (Age < 71 years)  [Father: natural]
     6. Philip Buckner,   b. 19 Mar 1639, St Mary's Parish, Reading, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 10 Apr 1700, Stafford County, Virginia - probate Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 61 years)  [Father: natural]
     7. Andrew Buckner,   b. Bef 1652, London, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 8 Jun 1687, Stafford County, Virginia - inventory Find all individuals with events at this location (Age > 35 years)  [Father: natural]
    Family ID F16299  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 22 Apr 2024 

  • Notes 
    • ===
      Crozier, William Armstrong,
      The Buckners of Virginia and the allied families of Strother and Ashby
      New York: Published privately for William Dickinson Buckner by the Genealogical Association, 1907, 415pgs.

      St. mary's Parish Register
      Aug. 12, 1598. William, son of Hugh Buckner, buried.
      Nov. 2, 1605. William, son of Hugh Buckner, baptised.
      Feb. 12, 1622. Richard, son of Thomas Buckner, baptised.
      June 19, 1624. Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Buckner, buried.
      Aug. 16, 1628. Thomas, son of Thomas Buckner, baptised.
      Feb. 2, 1631. John, son of Thomas Buckner, baptised.
      Oct. 29, 1634. Lawrence, son of Thomas Buckner, b$ptlsed.
      Mch. 19, 1639 Philip, son of Thomas Buckner, baptised.
      May 6, 1645. Thomas Buckner, buried.
      July 19, 1650. Jane Buckner, buried.
      Feb 13, 1666. William, son of Willianl Buckner, baptised.

      Ben Buckner note:
      These "St. mary's Parish Register" entries from Crozier don't exist in any known Oxford parish registers. Both of the St. Marys parishes in Oxford have been checked multiple times. Most likely, they are fake, though there's a slim chance that they're in one of the small number of Oxfordshire or Berkshire parishes that hasn't had its registers indexed yet. The last time I had it checked (Oct 2011), the Oxfordshire Family History Society said the marriage indexes were "virtually complete" and the christenings and burials were 80% complete.

      ====
      http://www.buckbd.com/genea/buckner.html
      http://www.buckbd.com/genea/croziercorr.html
      The Buckners of Virginia
      Edited by William A. Crozier from material gathered by William Dickinson Buckner and others (1907). Probably the most comprehensive Buckner genealogy. It covers an extensive group of families in Virginia, the one that produced the prominent Kentucky family to which Simon Bolivar BUCKNER, Governor of KY and Confederate general belonged. LDS MF #1,012,639. Doubts about its accuracy have been raised especially for the early American colonial period, and many of its conclusions about the pre-Colonial English lineage are almost comical. I often tell people to ignore everything before around page 16 - it's almost all wrong up to that point and a couple of things in that section are very likely to be intentional forgeries that were sold to W.D. Buckner by some unscrupulous charlatan as "research." I've written a series of corrections and comments that address some of the major issues. A PDF of the original is now available on Google Books

      Buckner Descendant Generations
      By Jim White, (2007). A very expensive self-published book which has been described to me as "an expensive doorstop" by one dissatisfied customer, it attempts to be a complete document of all Buckners up into the 19th century. Not surprisingly, it fails completely, and the author seems to have resorted to inventing fake sources outright in order to get as far as it does. It's not that there's just an isolated mistake here and there - there are dozens if not hundreds of completely fake records in it. I'm not going to speculate publicly on the author's motives for doing this, but you can conclude what you will from the $100+ price tag. What's worse, many of the fake data have been copied into the IGI and many innocent researchers have incorporated them into their family trees in the past few years. It has a few will transcriptions that are hard to find, but other than that it's completely valueless, and the regular occurrence of forged records makes it a net negative due to the time you'll waste trying to confirm its bogus claims. There is one odd characteristic that you'll commonly see in that tainted data, the location Garswood, Lancashire. If you ever see that attached to a Buckner in a database, you can be pretty sure that it (A) ultimately derived from this book and (B) is fake. I've spent a lot of time looking through real Lancashire records, and if there ever were any Buckners in Garswood, they must have gone through a lot of trouble to avoid having any one make records of them.

Research Links  Find Virginia Buckner at the following sites -