Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

Hugh Baker

Male Yes, date unknown - 1684


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hugh Baker 
    Born Yes, date unknown 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1 Dec 1684  St. Mary's County, Maryland - Inventory Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I90516  Tree1
    Last Modified 24 Jun 2022 

    Family Elizabeth MNU Baker,   b. Bef 1663,   d. Aft 1686, St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 25 years) 
    Married Bef 1679  St. Mary's County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 24 Jun 2022 
    Family ID F43141  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 


    • ===
      Hugh Baker 8.313 I SM £7.9.7 Dec 1 1684
      Appraisers: Gilbert Turbervile, Thomas Spink.
      ===
      Hugh Baker 9.7 A SM #3795 #4216 Feb 23 1685/6
      Payments to: Mr. Frances Penington, Robert Smith.
      Administratrix: Elisabeth Baker, wife of Robert Davis.
      ===
      Thomas Evans 6.181 1 SM #14389 May 9 1679
      Appraisers: Jacob Looten (also Jacob Loosen ), Robert Cran.
      Approvers: Anne Evans.
      List of debts: John Wade, Hugh Baker, Phillip Jones, Henry Morgan, William Pitts, Thomas Smyth, Nathan Fisher, John Baylye, William Steevens, John Polleard, Phillip Lewen, Thomas Benton, Peter Carwarden, John Hepworth, Robert Glascome, William Watts, Francis Sourton, John Little, Michaell Cooper, Mrs. Jane Waghob, Thomas Bennett, Robert Crane, Daniell Smith, Jacob Looten, John Evans, William Greengee, Henry Phipps, John Wynne, Henry Lewis, Thomas Beatson, Daniell Venton, John Ditchfeild, Mr. Richard Loyd.
      ===
      Robert Ridgely (gentleman) 8.295 I SM £479.18.7 Dec 17 1682
      The inventory also included #104818.
      English Servants mentioned: Mary Hurding (girl), Elisabeth Price.
      Appraisers: Garrett Vanswearingen, Samuell Crocker.
      List of debts: Thomas Blund, Mrs. Mary Brooke, Mrs. Alice Hinton, Abraham Roahudes, Philip Willins, James Bowlayes & John Lewellin, Daniell Clocker, John Sax, William Guither, Hugh Baker, William Holms, Em. Ratlieffe, Anthony Evans, Henry Exon, Nicholas Painter, Thomas Collins, John Boone, Richard Bacocke, Thomas Vaughan, John Davis, James Derumple, John Edmondson, Mrs. Tilghman, Corney Crow, Jacob Lockerman, Stephen Gary, John Hudson, Maj. Taylor, John James, Michaell Miller, Edward English, George Oldfield & John Holland, Henry Johnson, Thomas Kerry, Henry Mitchell, James Mills, James Conaway, Col. Jenifer, James Persons, Col. Rozer, John Stevens, Cuthbert Scot, Thomas Bland, John Atkey, Col. William Chandler, Edward Pinder, John Ricketts, Thomas Jones, Edward Gibbs, Col. Diggs, Clement Hill, John Gray, Henry Phipps, Ambros Baley, John Larkin, Col. Colbourne, George Holland, Gerard Sley, Henry Baker, Susanna Keene, George Thompson, Dennis Swillivant, Leonard Greene, William Calvert, Esq., John Dent, Darby Duccavant, James Stavely, John Griggs, William Harper, Benjamin Nesham, John Addison, Robert Carvile, John Baker, Samuell Jefferson, the Publick, James Waffe, John Powsey, Charles Scarborough, James Lewis, John Wall, George Godfrey, David Jones, Richard Deavour, Jo. Sparnon, Thomas Deakins, William Price,' Allexander Pattison, Hanes Baslands, John Quigly, Edward Williams, Dr. Ireland, Arthur Wright, Mathias Wood, Thomas Philips, Edward Jones, Curtis Fletcher, richard Foomtaine, George Daie, Christopher Jacobson, Thomas Warner, Lodwick Williams, Giles Elizard, Alexander Younger, Thomas Gilbert, Henry Ward, George Charlesworth.
      Mentions: Martha Ridgely.
      ===
      Daniell Clocker 8.223 I SM £99.5.3 Sep 15 1683
      The inventory also included #62234.
      Appraisers: Francis Catterson, James Cullen.
      List of debts: John Thompson of Cecil County, James Greene, John Denison, Thomas Beale, Arthur Thompson, Thomas Dekens, William Colehouse, William Wells (C.C.), John Woodward, John Mevinton, Thomas Prichard, Thomas Jones, Thomas Doxey, John Sanner, Thomas Price of Cecil County, John Haley, William Foulan, Richard Whyby, Henry Malocks, Dr. Lockraman, Francis Leaf e, Thomas Banks, William Sympton, William Thomas, Richard Benton, Edmond Dennis, Seth Sergeant, Make Tode, Lewis Jones, Thomas Bensfourd, Hugh Baker, Jacob Johnson, Even Davis, William Blaneston, William Laytoed, Vymott Truey (77), Andrew Fouks of Accomac County, Nicholas Painter, Cousland Kife, Thomas Garret, John Cole, Humphrey Jones, Abraham Reedes, Joseph Wildblood, Walter Wolestone, John Evans (taylor), Charles Smith, Charles Edward, Obadiah Kuike, Michaell Rogers, Owen Guither, John Dowy, John Greene, Thomas Grunwink, Mr. George Buwler, Allen Ore, Thomas Nude, William Carrier, Thomas Wynne, John James of Cecil County, Daniell Carnell, John Hamilton of Charles County, Capt. James Neale, Henry Nowell, John Yeomons, Samuell Leo, Mathew Turner, John Craycroft, Mr. Turine, Walter Jeffery, John Blomfell, Robert Learge, Thomas Williams, Thomas Sloper, Ed. Cooke, William Cocks, William Levaly of Kent County, William Goldstone, Robert Mason, James Ellis, James Cullen, Thomas Batson, Capt. Henry Smith, Emanuell Ratclife, Emanuell Pichar, James Bigar, Thomas Brookes of Calvert County, Robert Devensheire, William Dent, Edward Horne, James Bourne, Rogert Meredy, Edmond Dwyer, Knelme Chiseldyne, Thomas Winder, William Michaell, Mr. John Lewellin, Francis Catterson, Solomon Ruttee, Mr. Jefferson, Elias Beach, John Smith, James Nuttwell, William Meredy, Owen Guyther, James Neale, Stephen Marty, Osius Wills, Thomas Stonestreete, Richard Edeleon, Thomas Tillit, John Stone, Henry Newell, John Sannar, George Newman, Thomas Keyting, Tracey Tymothy, William Rulance, Mr. Resick, Lewis Jones, Bryan Delay, Henry Exon, Mr. George Batelor, Richard Benton, Ed. Horne, Ed. Milard, William Price, Henry Lewis, William Bateman, Thomas Wynne, Gibbert Clark, John Martendale, Henry Mattocks, Arthur Ebey, George Hodgson, Thomas Husey, Capt. Randle Brandt, William Chesheire, Robert Tomson, Mathew Turnall, Thomas Williams, John Martindall, Thomas Guyther, James Regan, Elisabeth Green, Richard Edline, John Summer, Abraham Roers, William Michell, George Hodgson & William Roswell, William Twesdell, Walter Jeffery, Thomas Wynne, William Guyther, Edmond Dermote, William King, Charles Cooper, Henry Exon, Col. Chandler, Elias Nutwell, Symon Willmore, Edward Englis, Thomas Sympson, Madam Elisabeth Calvert, Michaell Millar.
      ===
      Daniell Clocker 10.232 A SM £99.5.3 Apr 17 1689
      The amount of the inventory also included #62234,
      Payments to: Hon, Col. William Diggs, Francis Catterton, Sollomon Jones, Walter Woolverston, Mr. John Darnall, Anthony Underwood, John Lewellin, Robert Cole, Ann Martin, Thomas Burford, Richard Gardiner, Thomas Grunwin, Thomas Courtney, Maj. Bourman, John Backer (dead), Charles Quigley, Thomas Spink, Henry Fox, James Re on, John Baker, John Addison, Thomas Hinson (administrator of John Hartwell), Phillip Lynes, William Rosewell, Henry Exton, Justinian Tennison, John Luellin, Andrew Abington, William Bevan, John Blomfeild.
      List of debts: William Culverhouse (dead insolvent), Thomas Prickett (dead insolvent), Thomas Price of Cecil County (dead insolvent), Richard Whitby (gone to England), Seth Sergent (dead insolvent), Mark Good (no such person), Hugh Baker (dead insolvent), Jacob Johnson (runaway), Evan Davis (dead insolvent), Abraham Reed (dead insolvent), Joseph Wildblood (dead insolvent), Obediah King (runaway), Michaell Rogers (runaway), Thomas Window (dead insolvent), Mathew Turner (runaway), Eustatius Turine (dead insolvent), Walter Jefferys (dead insolvent), William Cocks (dead insolvent), Robert Davorshire (runaway), Thomas Window (runaway), Thomas Tillett (runaway), George Hodgson (dead insolvent), Thomas Wynn (dead insolvent), Elias Nutwell (runaway).
      Administratrix: Patience Yore (relict), wife of James Yore.

Research Links  Find Hugh Baker at the following sites -

Ancestry records for Hugh Baker